Announcing the Food and Beverage Industry Awards nominees for 2020

Kytons Bakery lamingtons are a Food and Beverage Industry Awards nominee
Kytons Bakery lamingtons are a Food and Beverage Industry Awards nominee

Food South Australia has unveiled the finalists for the SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry awards.

These awards take place annually and celebrate the best of the state’s food and beverage sectors.

Among the nominees is Showcase SA member Kytons Bakery.

With a 15% increase on 2019’s nominations despite the onset of COVID-19, the awards will be held in November as restrictions will – hopefully – be further eased for large-scale gatherings.

“Our theme for the awards in 2020 is ‘Sharing our Stories’ and clearly our industry is keen to do just that,” said Food South Australia CEO Catherine Sayer.

“2020 has seen heightened determination for South Australians to support South Australian food and beverage businesses.

” Everyone is very aware that even their smallest purchasing decisions have real effects on people’s jobs and livelihoods.

“The South Australian Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards are all about recognising food and beverage companies who stand out for their achievements in terms of industry best practice and innovation.

“The events of this year across the globe make this even more important as South Australia’s food and beverage sector is a key employer and vital contributor to our state’s recovery from COVID19.”

South Australian Premier Steven Marshall will be in attendance at the awards and says they remain one of the most important mechanisms for promoting the state’s food and beverage sector.

“My Government is focused on achieving growth for our state, particularly through our food and beverage industry,” said Mr Marshall.

“We launched the Growth State Strategy earlier this year and, through our enduring industry-government partnership with Food South Australia, we are supporting industry-wide development of capability and capacity.

“This unique partnership is integral to achieving growth and recognises the
important contribution of the food and beverage industry to our state’s economy.”

The SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry awards will take place on 13 November 2020 at the Adelaide Convention Centre.

The nominees for the 2020 SA Premiers Food and Beverage Industry Awards are:

Business Excellence Award:

  • Alexandrina Cheese Company
  • Barossa Fine Foods
  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • feather&PECK
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Gelista
  • Goolwa PipiCo
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Rio Vista Olives
  • Rohde’s Free Range Eggs
  • Sundrop Farms
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

Emerging Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • All The Things
  • Kimchi Club
  • Naked Blendz
  • Never Never Distilling Co
  • Seppeltsfield Road Distillers
  • The Almond Farmer

Export Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • Eyre Peninsula Seafoods
  • Yumbah Aquaculture

Innovation in Business Award, sponsored by Department for Trade and Investment

  • Barossa Fine Foods
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Continental Taralli Biscuits
  • Dinko Tuna Farmers
  • Team Unico
  • The Prawn Store

Innovation in Food or Beverage Award, sponsored by Food Processing Equipment

  • All The Things
  • Gelista
  • Lifestyle Bakery
  • Safcol Australia

New Product Award, sponsored by Foodland Supermarkets

  • Golden North Ice Cream
  • Good Country Hemp
  • Goolwa PipiCo
  • Kimchi Club

Primary Producer Award, sponsored by Thomas Foods International

  • Casarosa Almonds
  • feather&PECK
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Rio Vista Olives
  • Rohde’s Free Range Eggs

Sustainability Award, sponsored by Peats Soils and Garden Supplies

Sundrop Farms

Leader Award, sponsored by Bickford’s Group

  • Ian Lines, Holla-Fresh
  • Jon Durdin, Seppeltsfield Road Distillers
  • Michael Horrocks, Lifestyle Bakery

Next Generation Award, sponsored by Macro Group Australia

  • Ethan Tan, Mexex
  • Kieran Donoghue, Safcol Australia
  • Nick Hutchinson, Fleurieu Milk Company

Consumer Award Top 20 sponsored by Statewide Super

(in alphabetical order)

  • Alexandrina Cheese Company
  • Barossa Valley Chocolate Company
  • Beerenberg Farm
  • Bickford’s Group
  • Carême Pastry
  • Charlesworth Nuts
  • Continental Taralli Biscuits
  • Fleurieu Milk Company
  • Gelista
  • Golden North Ice Cream
  • Kimchi Club
  • Kytons Bakery
  • Maggie Beer Products
  • Nippy’s
  • Robern Menz
  • Spring Gully Foods
  • The Almond Farmer
  • Udder Delights
  • Utonic Beverages
  • Vili’s Family Bakery

Food South Australia operates the SA Premier’s Food and Beverage Industry Awards and champions the I Choose SA campaign to the state’s food and beverage sector.

More from Showcase SA

Share this story:

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}